The 2019 Film Independent Spirit Award nominees are…

It’s Awards Season again!  The 2019 Film Independent Spirit Award nominees were announced this morning by Gemma Chan (Crazy Rich Asians, Mary Queen of Scots) and Molly Shannon (Other People, Private Life) and featuring yet another diverse group of talented creators with a shared belief in the power and promise of independent storytelling. 

The 2019 Spirit Awards will be held February 23, 2019 at its usual spot on the beach in Santa Monica, and broadcast live on IFC. 

The nominees are…

BEST FEATURE

EIGHTH GRADE
Producers: Eli Bush, Scott Rudin, Christopher Storer, Lila Yacoub

FIRST REFORMED
Producers: Jack Binder, Greg Clark, Gary Hamilton, Victoria Hill, David Hinojosa, Frank Murray, Deepak Sikka, Christine Vachon

IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
Producers: Dede Gardner, Barry Jenkins, Jeremy Kleiner, Sara Murphy, Adele Romanski

LEAVE NO TRACE
Producers: Anne Harrison, Linda Reisman, Anne Rosellini

YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
Producers: Rosa Attab, Pascal Caucheteux, Rebecca O’Brien, Lynne Ramsay, James Wilson

BEST FIRST FEATURE

HEREDITARY
Director: Ari Aster
Producers: Kevin Frakes, Lars Knudsen, Buddy Patrick

SORRY TO BOTHER YOU
Director: Boots Riley
Producers: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Jonathan Duffy, Charles D. King, George Rush, Forest Whitaker, Kelly Williams

THE TALE
Director/Producer: Jennifer Fox
Producers: Sol Bondy, Lawrence Inglee, Mynette Louie, Oren Moverman, Simone Pero, Reka Posta, Laura Rister, Regina K. Scully, Lynda Weinman

WE THE ANIMALS
Director: Jeremiah Zagar
Producers: Andrew Goldman, Christina D. King, Paul Mezey, Jeremy Yaches

WILDLIFE
Director/Producer: Paul Dano
Producers: Andrew Duncan, Jake Gyllenhaal, Riva Marker, Oren Moverman, Ann Ruark, Alex Saks

BEST DIRECTOR

Paul SchraderFirst Reformed

Barry JenkinsIf Beale Street Could Talk

Debra GranikLeave No Trace

Tamara JenkinsPrivate Life

Lynne RamsayYou Were Never Really Here

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

Nicole Holofcener, Jeff WhittyCan You Ever Forgive Me?

Richard Glatzer (writer, story by), Rebecca Lenkiewicz, Wash WestmorelandColette

Paul SchraderFirst Reformed

Tamara JenkinsPrivate Life

Boots RileySorry to Bother You

 

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Quinn Shephard (writer, story by), Laurie Shephard (story by), Blame

Bo BurnhamEighth Grade

Christina ChoeNancy

Jennifer FoxThe Tale

Cory FinleyThoroughbreds

 

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
Best Feature Made for Under $500,000

A BREAD FACTORY
Writer/Director/Producer: Patrick Wang
Producers: Daryl Freimark, Matt Miller

EN EL SÉPTIMO DÍA
Writer/Director/Producer: Jim McKay
Producers: Alex Bach, Lindsey Cordero, Caroline Kaplan, Michael Stipe

NEVER GOIN’ BACK
Writer/Director: Augustine Frizzell
Producers: Liz Cardenas, Toby Halbrooks, James M. Johnston

SÓCRATES
Writer/Director/Producer: Alex Moratto
Writer: Thayná Mantesso
Producers: Ramin Bahrani, Jefferson Paulino, Tammy Weiss

THUNDER ROAD
Writer/Director: Jim Cummings
Producers: Natalie Metzger, Zack Parker, Benjamin Weissner

BEST MALE LEAD

Daveed DiggsBlindspotting

Ethan HawkeFirst Reformed

John ChoSearching

Christian MalheirosSócrates

Joaquin PhoenixYou Were Never Really Here

 

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Elsie FisherEighth Grade

Toni ColletteHereditary

Helena HowardMadeline’s Madeline

Regina HallSupport the Girls

Glenn CloseThe Wife

Carey MulliganWildlife

 

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Adam DriverBLACKkKLANSMAN

Richard E. GrantCan You Ever Forgive Me?

Josh HamiltonEighth Grade

John David WashingtonMonsters and Men

Raúl CastilloWe the Animals

 

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Tyne DalyA Bread Factory

Regina KingIf Beale Street Could Talk

Thomasin Harcourt McKenzieLeave No Trace

J. Smith-CameronNancy

Kayli CarterPrivate Life

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Ashley ConnorMadeline’s Madeline

Benjamin LoebMandy

Sayombhu MukdeepromSuspiria

Zak MulliganWe the Animals

Diego GarciaWildlife

 

BEST EDITING

Luke Dunkley, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill, Julian HartAmerican Animals

Nick HouyMid90s

Anne Fabini, Alex Hall, Gary LevyThe Tale

Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates, Jeremiah ZagarWe the Animals

Joe BiniYou Were Never Really Here

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

BURNING (South Korea)
Director: Lee Chang-Dong

HAPPY AS LAZZARO (Italy)
Director: Alice Rohrwacher

ROMA (Mexico)
Director: Alfonso Cuarón

SHOPLIFTERS (Japan)
Director: Kore-eda Hirokazu

THE FAVOURITE (United Kingdom)
Director: Yorgos Lanthimos

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY 

HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING
Director/Producer: RaMell Ross
Producer: Joslyn Barnes, Su Kim

MINDING THE GAP
Director/Producer: Bing Liu
Producer: Diane Quon

OF FATHERS AND SONS
Director: Talal Derki
Producers: Hans Robert Eisenhauer, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, Tobias N. Siebert

ON HER SHOULDERS
Director: Alexandria Bombach
Producers: Hayley Pappas, Brock Williams

SHIRKERS
Director/Producer: Sandi Tan
Producers: Jessica Levin, Maya Rudolph

WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR?
Director/Producer: Morgan Neville
Producer: Caryn Capotosto, Nicholas Ma

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
Award given to one film’s director, casting director, and ensemble cast

SUSPIRIA
Director: Luca Guadagnino
Casting Directors: Avy Kaufman, Stella Savino
Ensemble Cast: Malgosia Bela, Ingrid Caven, Lutz Ebersdorf, Elena Fokina, Mia Goth, Jessica Harper, Dakota Johnson, Gala Moody, Chloë Grace Moretz, Renée Soutendijk, Tilda Swinton, Sylvie Testud, Angela Winkler

 

BONNIE AWARD, SPONSORED BY AMERICAN AIRLINES
Bonnie Tiburzi Caputo joined American Airlines in 1973 at age 24, becoming the first female pilot to fly for a major U.S. airline. In her honor, the second annual Bonnie Award will recognize a mid-career female director with a $50,000 unrestricted grant, sponsored by American Airlines.

Karyn Kusama

Tamara Jenkins

Debra Granik

PRODUCERS AWARD  
The Producers Award, now in its 22nd year, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

Jonathan Duffy and Kelly Williams

Gabrielle Nadig

Shrihari Sathe

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
The Someone to Watch Award, now in its 25th year, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

LEMONADE
Director: Ioana Uricaru

SÓCRATES
Director: Alex Moratto

WE THE ANIMALS
Director: Jeremiah Zagar

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
The Truer Than Fiction Award, now in its 24th year, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING
Director: RaMell Ross

MINDING THE GAP
Director: Bing Liu

ON HER SHOULDERS
Director: Alexandria Bombach