Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

Scene Selections Episode 4: Golden Globes 2021 Special

“KTFC: Scene Selections” is a series of conversations between Anthony McKelroy, Miquela Davis, and a rotating cast of friends of The Frida Cinema. Tune in as we dissect shot compositions, overanalyze subtext, and wait for our coronavirus vaccines.

In this episode, co-hosts Anthony McKelroy & Miquela Davis tune in to the 2021 Golden Globes Awards and offer their commentary as they watch the show LIVE.

Golden Globes 2021 SPECIAL


 
Full List of Winners Below…
 
BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
“Nomadland” – WINNER
“The Father”
“Mank”
“Promising Young Woman”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”
 

 
BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” – WINNER
“Hamilton”
“Music”
“Palm Springs” 
“The Prom”
 

 
ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday” – WINNER
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”
 

 
ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” – WINNER
Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
Gary Oldman, “Mank”
Tahar Rahim, “The Mauritanian”
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Rosamund Pike, “I Care a Lot” – WINNER
Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Kate Hudson, “Music”
Michelle Pfeiffer, “French Exit”
Anya Taylor-Joy, “Emma.”
 
ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Sacha Baron Cohen, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” -WINNER
James Corden, “The Prom”
Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”
Dev Patel, “The Personal History of David Copperfield”
Andy Samberg, “Palm Springs”
 

 
BEST DIRECTOR – ANY MOTION PICTURE
Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” – WINNER
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
David Fincher, “Mank”
Regina King, “One Night in Miami”
Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7″
 
BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7″ – WINNER
Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton, “The Father”
Jack Fincher, “Mank”
Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
 

 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian” – WINNER
Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
Olivia Colman, “The Father”
Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”
Helena Zengel, “News of the World”
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE
Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” – WINNER
Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7″
Jared Leto, “The Little Things”
Bill Murray, “On the Rocks”
Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”
 

 
BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE
“Minari” (United States) – WINNER
“Another Round” (Denmark)
“La Llorona” (Guatemala/France)
“The Life Ahead” (Italy)
“Two of Us” (France)
 

 
BEST ANIMATED MOTION PICTURE
“Soul” – WINNER
“The Croods: A New Age”
“Onward”
“Over the Moon”
“Wolfwalkers”
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
“Io Si (Seen)” (“The Life Ahead”) – WINNER
“Speak Now” (“One Night in Miami”)
“Fight for You” (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
“Hear My Voice” (“The Trial of the Chicago 7″)
“Tigress & Tweed” (“The United States vs. Billie Holiday”)
 

 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE 
“Soul” — Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste – WINNER
“The Midnight Sky” — Alexandre Desplat
“Mank” — Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
“News of the World” — James Newton Howard
“Tenet” — Ludwig Göransson
 
BEST LIMITED SERIES/ANTHOLOGY OR TV MOVIE
“The Queen’s Gambit” – WINNER
“Normal People”
“Small Axe”
“The Undoing”
“Unorthodox
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY, OR TV MOVIE
Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit” – WINNER
Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”
Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People”
Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”
Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”
 

 
BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY, OR TV MOVIE
Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True” – WINNER
Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”
Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”
Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”
 
BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
“The Crown” – WINNER
“Lovecraft Country”
“The Mandalorian”
“Ozark”
“Ratched”
 
BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
“Schitt’s Creek” – WINNER
“Emily in Paris”
“The Flight Attendant”
“The Great”
“Ted Lasso”
 

 
BEST ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
Emma Corrin, “The Crown” – WINNER
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
Laura Linney, “Ozark”
Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”
 
BEST ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
Josh O’Connor, “The Crown” – WINNER
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Al Pacino, “Hunters”
Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”
 

 
BEST ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek” – WINNER
Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”
Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
Elle Fanning, “The Great”
Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”
 
BEST ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” – WINNER
Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”
Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”
 

 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES
John Boyega, “Small Axe” – WINNER
Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”
Dan Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”
Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing”
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES
Gillian Anderson, “The Crown” – WINNER
Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Julia Garner, “Ozark”
Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”
 

UNSPECIFIED: 78th Annual GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS — Pictured in this screengrab released on February 28, (l-r) Co-hosts Tina Fey and Amy Poehler speak onstage at the 78th Annual Golden Globe Awards broadcast on February 28, 2021. — (Photo by NBC/NBCU Photo Bank via Getty Images)

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

More to explorer

PRIDE MONTH – JUNE 2022

Join us this June for Pride Month 2022, a series of five films exploring LGBTQ identity and themes!