The Frida Cinema

Orange County's Year-Round Film Festival

SCENE SELECTIONS EPISODE 4: GOLDEN GLOBES 2021 SPECIAL

“KTFC: Scene Selections” is a series of conversations between Anthony McKelroy, Miquela Davis, and a rotating cast of friends of The Frida Cinema. Tune in as we dissect shot compositions, overanalyze subtext, and wait for our coronavirus vaccines.

In this episode, co-hosts Anthony McKelroy & Miquela Davis tune in to the 2021 Golden Globes Awards and offer their commentary as they watch the show LIVE.

Golden Globes 2021 SPECIAL

 

Full List of Winners Below…

 

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

“Nomadland” – WINNER

“The Father”

“Mank”

“Promising Young Woman”

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

 

 

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” – WINNER

“Hamilton”

“Music”

“Palm Springs” 

“The Prom”

 

 

ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday” – WINNER

Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”

Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”

Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

 

 

ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” – WINNER

Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”

Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”

Gary Oldman, “Mank”

Tahar Rahim, “The Mauritanian”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Rosamund Pike, “I Care a Lot” – WINNER

Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

Kate Hudson, “Music”

Michelle Pfeiffer, “French Exit”

Anya Taylor-Joy, “Emma.”

 

ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Sacha Baron Cohen, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” -WINNER

James Corden, “The Prom”

Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”

Dev Patel, “The Personal History of David Copperfield”

Andy Samberg, “Palm Springs”

 

 

BEST DIRECTOR – ANY MOTION PICTURE

Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” – WINNER

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

David Fincher, “Mank”

Regina King, “One Night in Miami”

Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7″

 

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7″ – WINNER

Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton, “The Father”

Jack Fincher, “Mank”

Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian” – WINNER

Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”

Olivia Colman, “The Father”

Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”

Helena Zengel, “News of the World”

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE

Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” – WINNER

Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7″

Jared Leto, “The Little Things”

Bill Murray, “On the Rocks”

Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”

 

 

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

“Minari” (United States) – WINNER

“Another Round” (Denmark)

“La Llorona” (Guatemala/France)

“The Life Ahead” (Italy)

“Two of Us” (France)

 

 

BEST ANIMATED MOTION PICTURE

“Soul” – WINNER

“The Croods: A New Age”

“Onward”

“Over the Moon”

“Wolfwalkers”

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“Io Si (Seen)” (“The Life Ahead”) – WINNER

“Speak Now” (“One Night in Miami”)

“Fight for You” (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

“Hear My Voice” (“The Trial of the Chicago 7″)

“Tigress & Tweed” (“The United States vs. Billie Holiday”)

 

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE 

“Soul” — Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste – WINNER

“The Midnight Sky” — Alexandre Desplat

“Mank” — Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

“News of the World” — James Newton Howard

“Tenet” — Ludwig Göransson

 

BEST LIMITED SERIES/ANTHOLOGY OR TV MOVIE

“The Queen’s Gambit” – WINNER

“Normal People”

“Small Axe”

“The Undoing”

“Unorthodox

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY, OR TV MOVIE

Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit” – WINNER

Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”

Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People”

Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”

Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”

 

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY, OR TV MOVIE

Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True” – WINNER

Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”

Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”

Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”

Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”

 

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

“The Crown” – WINNER

“Lovecraft Country”

“The Mandalorian”

“Ozark”

“Ratched”

 

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

“Schitt’s Creek” – WINNER

“Emily in Paris”

“The Flight Attendant”

“The Great”

“Ted Lasso”

 

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Emma Corrin, “The Crown” – WINNER

Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”

Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”

 

BEST ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Josh O’Connor, “The Crown” – WINNER

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Al Pacino, “Hunters”

Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

 

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek” – WINNER

Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”

 

BEST ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” – WINNER

Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES

John Boyega, “Small Axe” – WINNER

Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”

Dan Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”

Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing”

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES

Gillian Anderson, “The Crown” – WINNER

Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”

Julia Garner, “Ozark”

Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”

 

UNSPECIFIED: 78th Annual GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS — Pictured in this screengrab released on February 28, (l-r) Co-hosts Tina Fey and Amy Poehler speak onstage at the 78th Annual Golden Globe Awards broadcast on February 28, 2021. — (Photo by NBC/NBCU Photo Bank via Getty Images)